Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2020 £750,000 1.2% -0.5%
Oct 2015 £710,000 44.8% 43.9%
Jul 2014 £460,000 na na
Internal area
100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £7,500 per square metre (£697 per square foot) in May 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,436 per square metre (£784 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2020 £750,000 £7,500 £843,615 £8,436
Oct 2015 £710,000 £7,100 £900,648 £9,006
Jul 2014 £460,000 £4,600 £651,062 £6,511

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £843,615. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brockley are now selling for between £6,060 and £8,140 per square metre (£562 and £756 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £606,000 and £814,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
176 square metres (1,894 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2a Kneller Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/07/2015. It last appeared Sep 2014.
Photos:

There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 2a Kneller Road.

Photos for 2a Kneller Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.