68, Barr Road, DA12 4DZ
68 Barr Road is a 119 m² terraced home in Gravesend. It sold for £328,000 in Jun 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2020 £328,000 5.6% 3.6% Nov 2010 £195,000 68.5% 64.8% Aug 2009 £100,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, Barr Road.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,756 per square metre (£256 per square foot) in Jun 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,351 per square metre (£311 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2020 £328,000 £2,756 £398,720 £3,351 Nov 2010 £195,000 £1,639 £402,621 £3,383 Aug 2009 £100,000 £840 £220,767 £1,855 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £398,720. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gravesend are now selling for between £3,850 and £4,730 per square metre (£357 and £439 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £458,000 and £563,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 427 square metres (4,596 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 68 Barr Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/03/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Barr Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 03 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area