42, High Street, CF40 2BH
42 High Street is a 79 m² terraced home in Tonypandy. It sold for £60,000 in May 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2020 £60,000 -1.9% -3.5% Jun 2012 £70,000 2.1% -0.7% Jan 2007 £62,500 17.6% 15.1% Feb 2004 £39,000 46.0% 44.2% Oct 2001 £16,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, High Street.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £759 per square metre (£71 per square foot) in May 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,158 per square metre (£108 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2020 £60,000 £759 £91,475 £1,158 Jun 2012 £70,000 £886 £155,578 £1,969 Jan 2007 £62,500 £791 £98,539 £1,247 Feb 2004 £39,000 £494 £107,258 £1,358 Oct 2001 £16,000 £203 £69,961 £886 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £91,475. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tonypandy are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,570 per square metre (£94 and £145 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £81,000 and £124,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/04/2012. It last appeared Jun 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.