Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2020 £194,000 2.2% 0.1%
Aug 2006 £145,000 -4.7% -6.7%
Dec 2003 £165,000 na na
Internal area
62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,129 per square metre (£291 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,284 per square metre (£305 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2020 £194,000 £3,129 £203,605 £3,284
Aug 2006 £145,000 £2,339 £180,447 £2,910
Dec 2003 £165,000 £2,661 £159,931 £2,580

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £203,605. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eastbourne are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,870 per square metre (£272 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
D
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 38 Caroline Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/11/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2017) for 38 Caroline Way.

Photos for 38 Caroline Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.