12, Vasterne Close, SN5 4EY
12 Vasterne Close is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Purton. It sold for £261,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
£261,000 on Oct 2020
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,575 per square metre (£332 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,373 per square metre (£406 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £261,000 £3,575 £319,239 £4,373 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £319,239. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Purton are now selling for between £3,030 and £3,790 per square metre (£281 and £352 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £221,000 and £277,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 296 square metres (3,186 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- June 2023 PL/2023/02815
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 12 Vasterne Close, Purton, Swindon,
- Description:
- Two Storey Side Extension
- Planning ref:
- February 2021 20/10614/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 12 Vasterne Close Purton
- Description:
- demolition of the garage and erection of single storey side and rear extension
- Summary:
- 10 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D