Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2020 £720,000 2.6% 0.4%
Aug 2007 £525,000 5.7% 3.8%
Oct 2002 £400,000 na na
Internal area
98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £7,346 per square metre (£682 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,950 per square metre (£646 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2020 £720,000 £7,347 £681,142 £6,950
Aug 2007 £525,000 £5,357 £716,630 £7,313
Oct 2002 £400,000 £4,082 £608,493 £6,209

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £681,142. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mudchute are now selling for between £5,660 and £7,560 per square metre (£525 and £702 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £555,000 and £741,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Flat
Council tax band
F
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 421 St Davids Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/10/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 421 St Davids Square.

Photos for 421 St Davids Square
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.