6, Fairhaven Way, LA4 5BP
6 Fairhaven Way is a 76 m² terraced home in Morecambe. It sold for £141,500 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £141,500 5.4% 3.3% May 2001 £51,850 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Fairhaven Way.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,861 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,486 per square metre (£231 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £141,500 £1,862 £188,899 £2,486 May 2001 £51,850 £682 £234,605 £3,087 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £188,899. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morecambe are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,280 per square metre (£128 and £211 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £105,000 and £173,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 199 square metres (2,142 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Fairhaven Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/10/2019. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Fairhaven Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.