8, Stanley Range, BB2 4DF
8 Stanley Range is a 75 m² terraced home in Blackburn. It sold for £50,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £50,000 -0.8% -2.8% Nov 2005 £56,000 na na - Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £666 per square metre (£62 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £870 per square metre (£81 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £50,000 £667 £65,227 £870 Nov 2005 £56,000 £747 £83,391 £1,112 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £65,227. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blackburn are now selling for between £1,050 and £2,270 per square metre (£97 and £210 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £79,000 and £170,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 03 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.