41, Riley Road, BN2 4AG
41 Riley Road is a 98 m² terraced home in Brighton. It sold for £427,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £427,000 -0.3% -1.9% Nov 2017 £430,000 * 80.1% 75.7% Apr 2017 £306,000 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,357 per square metre (£405 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,984 per square metre (£463 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £427,000 £4,357 £488,428 £4,984 Nov 2017 £430,000 £4,388 £494,450 £5,045 Apr 2017 £306,000 £3,122 £357,375 £3,647 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £488,428. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £3,900 and £5,060 per square metre (£362 and £470 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £382,000 and £496,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 26 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.