19, The Gables, CM5 0GA
19 The Gables is a 128 m² detached home in Ongar. It sold for £605,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £605,000 4.9% 3.4% Oct 2013 £448,000 0.8% -1.8% May 2005 £419,000 na na - Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,726 per square metre (£439 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,453 per square metre (£507 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £605,000 £4,727 £698,027 £5,453 Oct 2013 £448,000 £3,500 £685,450 £5,355 May 2005 £419,000 £3,273 £745,796 £5,827 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £698,027. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ongar are now selling for between £4,130 and £6,000 per square metre (£383 and £557 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £529,000 and £768,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 388 square metres (4,176 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- June 2015 EPF/0970/15
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 19 The Gables Ongar Esse
- Description:
- This application seeks consent for erection of a single storey rear Orangery with a roof lantern following demolition of existing rear conservatory.
- Summary:
- 01 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: