44, Harrold Road, RM8 2ND
44 Harrold Road is a 87 m² terraced home in Becontree. It sold for £350,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
£350,000 on Jan 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Harrold Road.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,022 per square metre (£374 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,888 per square metre (£454 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £350,000 £4,023 £425,291 £4,888 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £425,291. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,360 per square metre (£399 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £374,000 and £466,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 174 square metres (1,873 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Harrold Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/08/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Harrold Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2021 21/00331/CLUP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 44 Harrold Road, Dagenham, Barking And Dagenham,
- Description:
- Application for a lawful development certificate (proposed) for the construction of a hip-to-gable roof extension to accommodate a rear dormer extension including two roof lights to the front and a Juliette balcony to facilitate conversion of roof space into habitable accommodation.
- Summary:
- 10 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.