Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2020 £99,950 -1.3% -3.3%
Oct 2007 £117,000 na na
Internal area
96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,041 per square metre (£97 per square foot) in Apr 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,329 per square metre (£124 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2020 £99,950 £1,041 £127,625 £1,329
Oct 2007 £117,000 £1,219 £172,051 £1,792

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £127,625. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £1,710 and £2,760 per square metre (£158 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £265,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
64 square metres (689 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 25 Tynemouth Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/07/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Tynemouth Close.

Photos for 25 Tynemouth Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.