6, Depden Lane, IP29 5RW
6 Depden Lane is a 68 m² terraced home in Barrow. It sold for £191,000 in May 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2020 £191,000 4.1% 2.5% Apr 2015 £155,000 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,808 per square metre (£261 per square foot) in May 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,312 per square metre (£308 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2020 £191,000 £2,809 £225,243 £3,312 Apr 2015 £155,000 £2,279 £224,581 £3,303 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £225,243. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barrow are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,010 per square metre (£304 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 212 square metres (2,282 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Depden Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/02/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Depden Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.