8, Edinburgh Crescent, EN8 7QY
8 Edinburgh Crescent is a 93 m² detached home in Waltham Cross. It sold for £412,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £412,000 5.1% 3.0% Nov 2009 £248,000 na na - Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,430 per square metre (£412 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,894 per square metre (£455 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £412,000 £4,430 £455,160 £4,894 Nov 2009 £248,000 £2,667 £424,347 £4,563 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £455,160. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waltham Cross are now selling for between £4,320 and £5,340 per square metre (£401 and £496 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £402,000 and £497,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 285 square metres (3,068 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Edinburgh Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/11/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2019) for 8 Edinburgh Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2024 07/24/0595/HF
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 8 Edinburgh Crescent, Waltham Cross, Hertfordshire,
- Description:
- Two storey side extension
- Planning ref:
- July 2019 07/19/0424/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 8 Edinburgh Crescent, Waltham Cross, Hertfordshire,
- Description:
- Proposed rear extension and erection of 2 bed dwelling with new vehicle crossovers
- Planning ref:
- February 2019 07/18/1135/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 8 Edinburgh Crescent, Waltham Cross, Hertfordshire,
- Description:
- Proposed rear extension and erection of no.2 bed dwelling with new vehicle crossovers (Resubmission 07/18/0616/F)