Property data
Sale history
£360,000 on Jul 2020
Internal area
55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £6,545 per square metre (£608 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,631 per square metre (£523 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2020 £360,000 £6,545 £309,679 £5,631

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £309,679. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sloane Square are now selling for between £14,970 and £20,510 per square metre (£1,390 and £1,905 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £823,000 and £1,128,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
G
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.