54, Mersey Road, WA8 0DS
54 Mersey Road is a 102 m² terraced home in Widnes. It sold for £65,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £65,000 * 0.4% -1.5% Nov 2009 £62,250 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 54, Mersey Road.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £637 per square metre (£59 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £863 per square metre (£80 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £65,000 £637 £88,067 £863 Nov 2009 £62,250 £610 £108,727 £1,066 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £88,067. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Widnes are now selling for between £1,270 and £2,290 per square metre (£117 and £212 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £234,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- CH134347
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 54 Mersey Road, Widnes
- Owner
-
LEMON PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10201490)
Proprietor address: 46 Osterley Road, Isleworth TW7 4PN
Price paid on title: £65,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 20 Oct 2020
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 54 Mersey Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/01/2023. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2022) for 54 Mersey Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929