83, Rosedale, AL7 1DP
83 Rosedale is a 84 m² detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £415,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £415,000 1.2% -0.5% Feb 2019 £410,000 5.3% 3.2% May 2001 £165,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 83, Rosedale.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,940 per square metre (£459 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,715 per square metre (£531 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £415,000 £4,940 £480,049 £5,715 Feb 2019 £410,000 £4,881 £483,874 £5,760 May 2001 £165,000 £1,964 £526,167 £6,264 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £480,049. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,050 and £5,160 per square metre (£376 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £340,000 and £433,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 358 square metres (3,853 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 83 Rosedale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/11/2019. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 83 Rosedale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.