37, Manor Street, LE18 2BS
37 Manor Street is a 50 m² terraced home in Wigston. It sold for £121,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £121,000 1.3% -0.3% Jul 2018 £118,000 2.2% 0.0% Dec 2007 £93,750 6.0% 3.9% Sep 2002 £69,000 33.4% 31.0% Nov 2001 £55,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Manor Street.
- Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,420 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,124 per square metre (£290 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £121,000 £2,420 £156,201 £3,124 Jul 2018 £118,000 £2,360 £158,757 £3,175 Dec 2007 £93,750 £1,875 £164,528 £3,291 Sep 2002 £69,000 £1,380 £211,814 £4,236 Nov 2001 £55,000 £1,100 £207,492 £4,150 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £156,201. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wigston are now selling for between £2,530 and £3,390 per square metre (£235 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £126,000 and £170,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Manor Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/03/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Manor Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2015 14/00504/VAC
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 37 - 41 Manor Street Wigston Leicestershir
- Description:
- Section 73 application relating to minor material amendment of planning permission 13/00254/FUL relating to internal and external alterations to plots 4 and 5 and erection of canopies to the front elevation of plots 1,2,3,4 and 5 (Application Revision A)
- Summary:
- 04 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area