43, Firs Close, CT19 4HZ
43 Firs Close is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Folkestone. It sold for £250,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £250,000 5.5% 3.9% Dec 2014 £185,000 1.6% -0.9% Feb 2007 £164,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Firs Close.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,941 per square metre (£273 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,647 per square metre (£339 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £250,000 £2,941 £310,026 £3,647 Dec 2014 £185,000 £2,176 £308,019 £3,624 Feb 2007 £164,000 £1,929 £303,791 £3,574 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £310,026. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Folkestone are now selling for between £2,820 and £3,770 per square metre (£261 and £350 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £240,000 and £320,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 189 square metres (2,034 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Firs Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/02/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2019) for 43 Firs Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.