32, New Street, LS28 8PE
32 New Street is a 68 m² terraced home in Pudsey. It sold for £118,500 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £118,500 0.2% -1.9% Jan 2007 £115,995 11.1% 9.1% Jul 2002 £72,000 57.9% 54.2% Jan 2002 £58,500 13.0% 11.6% Dec 1998 £40,000 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,742 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,113 per square metre (£196 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £118,500 £1,743 £143,654 £2,113 Jan 2007 £115,995 £1,706 £189,023 £2,780 Jul 2002 £72,000 £1,059 £204,803 £3,012 Jan 2002 £58,500 £860 £192,307 £2,828 Dec 1998 £40,000 £588 £188,904 £2,778 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £143,654. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pudsey are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,410 per square metre (£222 and £316 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 38 square metres (409 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 32 New Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/05/2018. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 New Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.