12, Fairacres, BL2 3NT
12 Fairacres is a 71 m² terraced home in Bolton. It sold for £150,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £150,000 23.3% 22.0% Nov 2018 £116,000 4.6% 2.6% Dec 1997 £45,000 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,112 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,854 per square metre (£265 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £150,000 £2,113 £202,656 £2,854 Nov 2018 £116,000 £1,634 £177,803 £2,504 Dec 1997 £45,000 £634 £210,574 £2,966 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £202,656. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,450 per square metre (£212 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- MAN10626
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 12 Fair Acres, Harwood
- Owner
-
MAK PROPERTY (MANCHESTER) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 5283250)
Proprietor address: Clintons Solicitors, 55 Drury Lane, London WC2B 5RZ
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 15 Apr 2005
- Summary:
- 05 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.