1, Hawley Street, BB8 8AF
1 Hawley Street is a 67 m² terraced home in Trawden. It sold for £54,530 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £54,530 -1.6% -3.6% Jun 2006 £67,950 40.6% 37.1% Oct 2004 £38,000 237.3% 232.4% Nov 2003 £13,000 857.3% 845.2% Aug 2003 £6,500 -49.1% -49.8% Aug 2002 £12,750 -6.0% -7.8% Jan 2001 £14,000 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £813 per square metre (£76 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,114 per square metre (£104 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £54,530 £814 £74,664 £1,114 Jun 2006 £67,950 £1,014 £126,306 £1,885 Oct 2004 £38,000 £567 £88,241 £1,317 Nov 2003 £13,000 £194 £31,009 £463 Aug 2003 £6,500 £97 £19,112 £285 Aug 2002 £12,750 £190 £45,859 £684 Jan 2001 £14,000 £209 £53,905 £805 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £74,664. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Trawden are now selling for between £1,260 and £2,610 per square metre (£117 and £242 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £84,000 and £175,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Hawley Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/08/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Hawley Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.