36, Burnham Street, ST4 3EX
36 Burnham Street is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £49,500 in Apr 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2020 £49,500 -0.6% -2.7% Aug 2005 £54,000 na na - Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £556 per square metre (£52 per square foot) in Apr 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £698 per square metre (£65 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2020 £49,500 £556 £62,115 £698 Aug 2005 £54,000 £607 £95,681 £1,075 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £62,115. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,040 and £1,730 per square metre (£96 and £160 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £93,000 and £154,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 36 Burnham Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/01/2014. It last appeared Mar 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Burnham Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.