2 Meadow View, Avon Terrace, SP2 7BX
2 Meadow View Avon Terrace is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Salisbury. It sold for £250,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £250,000 34.8% 33.5% Jun 2019 £172,000 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,012 per square metre (£280 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,507 per square metre (£326 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £250,000 £3,012 £291,068 £3,507 Jun 2019 £172,000 £2,072 £206,926 £2,493 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £291,068. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Salisbury are now selling for between £2,870 and £3,850 per square metre (£266 and £357 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £238,000 and £320,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Meadow View Avon Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/04/2020. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Meadow View Avon Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2020 20/05652/CLE
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 2 Meadow View Avon Terrace Salisbury
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness for siting of mobile caravan adjacent to property
- Planning ref:
- November 2019 19/06866/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 2 Meadow View Avon Terrace Salisbury
- Description:
- Garage extension to form garden room
- Summary:
- 19 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.