205, Wharncliffe Road, WF2 7PZ
205 Wharncliffe Road is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Wakefield. It sold for £138,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £138,000 4.3% 2.8% Mar 2018 £124,000 0.2% -1.9% Feb 2008 £121,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 205, Wharncliffe Road.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,916 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,497 per square metre (£232 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £138,000 £1,917 £179,768 £2,497 Mar 2018 £124,000 £1,722 £191,698 £2,662 Feb 2008 £121,000 £1,681 £194,441 £2,701 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £179,768. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wakefield are now selling for between £1,930 and £2,980 per square metre (£179 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £139,000 and £215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 340 square metres (3,660 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 205 Wharncliffe Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/06/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 205 Wharncliffe Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.