39, Botham Drive, SL1 2LZ
39 Botham Drive is a 68 m² terraced home in Slough. It sold for £292,500 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £292,500 * 3.5% 2.0% Mar 2014 £233,000 3.2% 0.8% Jul 2002 £162,000 8.4% 7.0% Jun 2000 £136,995 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Botham Drive.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,301 per square metre (£400 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,968 per square metre (£462 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £292,500 £4,301 £337,797 £4,968 Mar 2014 £233,000 £3,426 £395,201 £5,812 Jul 2002 £162,000 £2,382 £432,572 £6,361 Jun 2000 £136,995 £2,015 £404,704 £5,952 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £337,797. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slough are now selling for between £3,610 and £4,660 per square metre (£335 and £432 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £317,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- BK364302
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 39 Botham Drive, Slough
- Owner
-
SPA REAL ESTATE LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11995348)
Proprietor address: 635 Bath Road, Slough SL1 6AE
Price paid on title: £292,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 Nov 2020
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Botham Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/01/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Botham Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002