2, Wern Fechan, LL15 1EU
2 Wern Fechan is a 87 m² terraced home in Ruthin. It sold for £134,000 in May 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2020 £134,000 3.5% 1.6% Sep 2016 £118,000 2.6% 1.2% Mar 2012 £105,000 na na - Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,540 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in May 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,096 per square metre (£195 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2020 £134,000 £1,540 £182,377 £2,096 Sep 2016 £118,000 £1,356 £172,142 £1,979 Mar 2012 £105,000 £1,207 £172,450 £1,982 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £182,377. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ruthin are now selling for between £2,160 and £2,900 per square metre (£200 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £252,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Wern Fechan. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/01/2013. It last appeared Jan 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Wern Fechan.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: