21, Jewsbury Way, LE3 3RR
21 Jewsbury Way is a 51 m² semi-detached home in Thorpe Astley. It sold for £172,500 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £172,500 5.5% 3.5% Feb 2000 £58,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Jewsbury Way.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,382 per square metre (£314 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,356 per square metre (£405 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £172,500 £3,382 £222,173 £4,356 Feb 2000 £58,950 £1,156 £195,030 £3,824 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,173. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thorpe Astley are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,570 per square metre (£258 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £182,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Jewsbury Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/06/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Jewsbury Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.