23, Baliol Road, CT5 2EN
23 Baliol Road is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Whitstable. It sold for £270,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £270,000 3.0% 0.8% May 2004 £168,000 19.2% 17.5% Oct 1998 £63,000 206.0% 204.1% May 1998 £38,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Baliol Road.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,648 per square metre (£339 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,064 per square metre (£378 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £270,000 £3,649 £300,702 £4,064 May 2004 £168,000 £2,270 £382,075 £5,163 Oct 1998 £63,000 £851 £388,438 £5,249 May 1998 £38,000 £514 £239,601 £3,238 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £300,702. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitstable are now selling for between £4,160 and £5,850 per square metre (£386 and £543 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £308,000 and £433,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 243 square metres (2,616 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Baliol Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/10/2019. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Baliol Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.