93, Folkestone Road, PR8 5PH
93 Folkestone Road is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Southport. It sold for £166,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £166,000 10.3% 8.1% Oct 2001 £27,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 93, Folkestone Road.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,075 per square metre (£193 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,674 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £166,000 £2,075 £213,928 £2,674 Oct 2001 £27,500 £344 £85,996 £1,075 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £213,928. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £1,930 and £2,840 per square metre (£179 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £227,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 329 square metres (3,541 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived new build listing for 93 Folkestone Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/02/2020. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 93 Folkestone Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.