20, Claxton Grove, W6 8HF
20 Claxton Grove is a 114 m² terraced home in Barons Court. It sold for £970,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £970,000 8.6% 6.4% Mar 1996 £136,000 na na - Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,508 per square metre (£790 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,946 per square metre (£831 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £970,000 £8,509 £1,019,826 £8,946 Mar 1996 £136,000 £1,193 £1,024,875 £8,990 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,019,826. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barons Court are now selling for between £8,210 and £10,550 per square metre (£762 and £980 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £936,000 and £1,203,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- March 2021 2020/03448/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 20 Claxton Grove London
- Description:
- Erection of a rear roof extension to replace existing, including the installation of French doors and a Juliette balcony; erection of a rear extension at second floor level, over part of the existing back addition; erection of a single storey rear extension, to the side and rear of the existing back addition (amended description).
- Summary:
- 27 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929