55, Grange Drive, LE13 1EZ
55 Grange Drive is a 75 m² semi-detached home in Melton Mowbray. It sold for £176,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £176,000 3.5% 1.3% Aug 2003 £99,950 21.5% 19.9% Jun 1999 £44,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Grange Drive.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,346 per square metre (£218 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,799 per square metre (£260 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £176,000 £2,347 £209,946 £2,799 Aug 2003 £99,950 £1,333 £214,509 £2,860 Jun 1999 £44,500 £593 £201,625 £2,688 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,946. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Melton Mowbray are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,220 per square metre (£223 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £242,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 291 square metres (3,132 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Grange Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/09/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Grange Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.