156, Tranmere Road, SW18 3QU
156 Tranmere Road is a 109 m² flat in Earlsfield. It sold for £647,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £647,000 4.5% 3.0% Dec 2012 £458,000 0.4% -2.5% Feb 2008 £450,000 32.3% 29.3% Apr 2004 £153,000 -16.3% -17.6% Feb 2002 £225,000 19.4% 17.5% Feb 1997 £92,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 156, Tranmere Road.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,935 per square metre (£551 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,555 per square metre (£609 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £647,000 £5,936 £714,459 £6,555 Dec 2012 £458,000 £4,202 £704,215 £6,461 Feb 2008 £450,000 £4,128 £694,162 £6,368 Apr 2004 £153,000 £1,404 £382,137 £3,506 Feb 2002 £225,000 £2,064 £716,123 £6,570 Feb 1997 £92,950 £853 £673,339 £6,177 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £714,459. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Earlsfield are now selling for between £7,710 and £9,780 per square metre (£716 and £908 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £840,000 and £1,066,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 156 Tranmere Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/07/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2024) for 156 Tranmere Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: