Property data
Sale history
£275,000 on Jun 2020
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Highfields.

Floorplan 16
View floorplan
Internal area
91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,021 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in Jun 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,753 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2020 £275,000 £3,022 £341,522 £3,753

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £341,522. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hoylandswaine are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,220 per square metre (£235 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
629 square metres (6,770 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 Highfields. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/09/2019. It last appeared Nov 2020.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2019) for 16 Highfields.

Photos for 16 Highfields
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.