91, Valley Road, S8 9FX
91 Valley Road is a 72 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £147,500 in Jun 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2020 £147,500 3.7% 1.9% Nov 2015 £125,000 2.9% 0.6% Mar 2005 £92,500 18.0% 16.3% Dec 2002 £64,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 91, Valley Road.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,048 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in Jun 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,681 per square metre (£249 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2020 £147,500 £2,049 £193,042 £2,681 Nov 2015 £125,000 £1,736 £207,011 £2,875 Mar 2005 £92,500 £1,285 £221,438 £3,076 Dec 2002 £64,000 £889 £234,881 £3,262 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £193,042. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,490 per square metre (£241 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £187,000 and £251,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 91 Valley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/11/2019. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 91 Valley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.