Y Bryn, LL44 2EL
Y Bryn is a 74 m² detached home in Dyffryn Ardudwy. It sold for £157,500 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £157,500 4.3% 2.3% Mar 1997 £58,500 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,128 per square metre (£198 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,602 per square metre (£242 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £157,500 £2,128 £192,528 £2,602 Mar 1997 £58,500 £791 £284,912 £3,850 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,528. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dyffryn Ardudwy are now selling for between £2,150 and £3,490 per square metre (£199 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 892 square metres (9,601 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Y Bryn . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/05/2018. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for Y Bryn .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 15 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: