28, Brook Street, L35 5AP
28 Brook Street is a 69 m² terraced home in Prescot. It sold for £88,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £88,000 9.1% 7.0% Feb 2016 £60,000 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,275 per square metre (£118 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,687 per square metre (£157 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £88,000 £1,275 £116,389 £1,687 Feb 2016 £60,000 £870 £97,910 £1,419 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £116,389. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Prescot are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,170 per square metre (£138 and £201 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £103,000 and £150,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 28 Brook Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/08/2021. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Brook Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.