57, The Broadway, LE2 2HF
57 The Broadway is a 146 m² detached home in Leicester. It sold for £800,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
£800,000 on Jan 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, The Broadway.
- Internal area
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,479 per square metre (£509 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,528 per square metre (£606 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £800,000 £5,479 £953,023 £6,528 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 146 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £953,023. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,920 per square metre (£210 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 146 m², this implies a valuation between £331,000 and £572,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,397 square metres (15,037 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 The Broadway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/08/2019. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2019) for 57 The Broadway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 146 sqm (1,572 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.