33, Wallace Road, IP1 5DA
33 Wallace Road is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £175,000 in Jun 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2020 £175,000 6.3% 4.3% Oct 1997 £43,673 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Wallace Road.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,083 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Jun 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,351 per square metre (£218 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2020 £175,000 £2,083 £197,510 £2,351 Oct 1997 £43,673 £520 £233,521 £2,780 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £197,510. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,040 per square metre (£222 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £201,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 283 square metres (3,046 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Wallace Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/02/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Wallace Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: