Windward House, The Edge, S32 5QP
Windward House The Edge is a 221 m² detached home in Eyam. It sold for £825,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
£825,000 on Aug 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Windward House, The Edge.
- Internal area
- 221 square metres (2,379 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,733 per square metre (£347 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,658 per square metre (£433 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £825,000 £3,733 £1,029,384 £4,658 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 221 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,029,384. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eyam are now selling for between £3,850 and £5,360 per square metre (£357 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 221 m², this implies a valuation between £851,000 and £1,185,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 6,198 square metres (66,715 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Windward House The Edge. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/05/2019. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for Windward House The Edge.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 237 sqm (2,551 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 09 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 221 sqm (2,379 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.