Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2020 £160,000 2.8% 1.1%
Apr 2011 £124,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Coppice Close.

Floorplan 16
View floorplan
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,285 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in May 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,979 per square metre (£277 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2020 £160,000 £2,286 £208,535 £2,979
Apr 2011 £124,000 £1,771 £210,186 £3,003

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £208,535. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stocksbridge are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,770 per square metre (£173 and £257 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £131,000 and £194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 Coppice Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/11/2019. It last appeared May 2020.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Coppice Close.

Photos for 16 Coppice Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments: