8, The Alders, LN2 2WD
8 The Alders is a 93 m² detached home in Nettleham. It sold for £267,500 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
£267,500 on Jul 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, The Alders.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,876 per square metre (£267 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,481 per square metre (£323 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £267,500 £2,876 £323,768 £3,481 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £323,768. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nettleham are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,230 per square metre (£217 and £300 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 489 square metres (5,264 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 The Alders. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/07/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2023) for 8 The Alders.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2024 147597
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 8, The Alders, Scothern, Lincoln, Lincolnshire,
- Description:
- Planning application for first floor dormer bedroom extension in the detached garage roof including two storey link extension between the main house and garage, balcony and rendering.
- Summary:
- 05 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.