28, Dovedale Road, LE2 2DJ
28 Dovedale Road is a 182 m² detached home in Leicester. It sold for £540,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £540,000 4.3% 2.2% Sep 2003 £265,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Dovedale Road.
- Internal area
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,967 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,595 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £540,000 £2,967 £654,204 £3,595 Sep 2003 £265,000 £1,456 £566,246 £3,111 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 182 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £654,204. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,920 per square metre (£210 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 182 m², this implies a valuation between £413,000 and £713,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 332 square metres (3,574 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Dovedale Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/11/2019. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Dovedale Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2021 20212072
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 28 Dovedale Road
- Description:
- Construction of single storey extension at side of house (Class C3)
- Summary:
- 22 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 182 sqm (1,959 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.