Property data
Sale history
£95,000 on May 2020
Internal area
79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,202 per square metre (£112 per square foot) in May 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,586 per square metre (£147 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2020 £95,000 £1,203 £125,308 £1,586

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £125,308. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sunderland are now selling for between £1,320 and £2,050 per square metre (£122 and £190 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £162,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
227 square metres (2,443 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.