Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2020 £440,000 11.0% 9.9%
Oct 2018 £362,500 1.0% -1.1%
Apr 2008 £325,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 78, Lyndhurst Road.

Floorplan 78
View floorplan
Internal area
187 square metres (2,013 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,352 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,874 per square metre (£267 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2020 £440,000 £2,353 £537,346 £2,874
Oct 2018 £362,500 £1,939 £446,908 £2,390
Apr 2008 £325,000 £1,738 £503,459 £2,692

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 187 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £537,346. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exmouth are now selling for between £3,450 and £4,650 per square metre (£320 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 187 m², this implies a valuation between £645,000 and £870,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
435 square metres (4,682 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 78 Lyndhurst Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/04/2019. It last appeared Aug 2020.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 78 Lyndhurst Road.

Photos for 78 Lyndhurst Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
169 sqm (1,819 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.

Summary:
20 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
187 sqm (2,013 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.