216, Firs Lane, WN7 4TT
216 Firs Lane is a 75 m² terraced home in Leigh. It sold for £69,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £69,000 0.0% -1.5% Oct 2014 £69,000 0.3% -2.2% Aug 2007 £67,500 26.3% 24.1% Jun 2001 £16,000 na na - Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £920 per square metre (£85 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,283 per square metre (£119 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £69,000 £920 £96,210 £1,283 Oct 2014 £69,000 £920 £124,851 £1,665 Aug 2007 £67,500 £900 £126,493 £1,687 Jun 2001 £16,000 £213 £73,093 £975 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £96,210. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leigh are now selling for between £1,440 and £2,490 per square metre (£133 and £231 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £108,000 and £187,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 216 Firs Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2009) for 216 Firs Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: