108, Chalkdown, SG2 7BN
108 Chalkdown is a 58 m² terraced home in Stevenage. It sold for £257,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
£257,000 on Feb 2020
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,431 per square metre (£412 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,423 per square metre (£504 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £257,000 £4,431 £314,534 £5,423 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £314,534. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stevenage are now selling for between £4,560 and £5,700 per square metre (£423 and £529 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £264,000 and £331,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 108 Chalkdown. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/09/2019. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2017) for 108 Chalkdown.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2003 03/00251/FP
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 108 Chalkdown Stevenage Hert
- Description:
- Rear conservatory
- Summary:
- 07 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.