9, The Grove, CT6 7QD
9 The Grove is a 49 m² terraced home in Herne Bay. It sold for £258,000 in May 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2020 £258,000 9.9% 8.0% Jan 2015 £156,000 4.9% 3.2% Apr 2011 £130,000 2.2% -0.3% Sep 2003 £109,950 na na - Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,265 per square metre (£489 per square foot) in May 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,159 per square metre (£572 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2020 £258,000 £5,265 £301,782 £6,159 Jan 2015 £156,000 £3,184 £239,803 £4,894 Apr 2011 £130,000 £2,653 £229,974 £4,693 Sep 2003 £109,950 £2,244 £240,022 £4,898 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £301,782. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,540 per square metre (£316 and £421 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £222,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 199 square metres (2,142 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 The Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/11/2014. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 The Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2015 CA//15/01175
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 9 The Grove Herne Ba
- Description:
- Conversion of conservatory to kitchen/diner.
- Summary:
- 10 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: