19, Sandringham Road, IG11 9AB
19 Sandringham Road is a 101 m² semi-detached home in Upney. It sold for £520,000 in Jun 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2020 £520,000 * 5.1% 2.9% Aug 2005 £250,000 11.1% 9.4% May 2001 £160,000 14.8% 12.7% Oct 1999 £129,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Sandringham Road.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,148 per square metre (£478 per square foot) in Jun 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,977 per square metre (£555 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2020 £520,000 £5,149 £603,664 £5,977 Aug 2005 £250,000 £2,475 £557,743 £5,522 May 2001 £160,000 £1,584 £625,506 £6,193 Oct 1999 £129,000 £1,277 £651,085 £6,446 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £603,664. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upney are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,430 per square metre (£385 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £419,000 and £548,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 329 square metres (3,541 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- NGL134550
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 19 Sandringham Road, Barking
- Owner
-
AMANAH MANAGEMENT LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11380049)
Proprietor address: 19 Sandringham Road, Barking IG11 9AB
Price paid on title: £520,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 14 Jul 2020
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Sandringham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/01/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Sandringham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2024 24/01312/AOD
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 19 Sandringham Road, Barking, Barking And Dagenham,
- Description:
- Details pursuant to Conditions 7 (Landscaping (detail)), 8 (Refuse and Recycling (detail)), 9 (Cycle Parking (detail)), 10 (Construction Logistics Plan (detail)), 11 (Construction Environmental Management Plan (detail)) and 12 (Site Contamination (detail)) attached to planning consent 23/01620/FULL dated 29/11/2023