17, Oakhurst Close, ME5 9AN
17 Oakhurst Close is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Chatham. It sold for £322,000 in Jun 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2020 £322,000 5.9% 4.3% Oct 2012 £207,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Oakhurst Close.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,788 per square metre (£352 per square foot) in Jun 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,707 per square metre (£437 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2020 £322,000 £3,788 £400,077 £4,707 Oct 2012 £207,000 £2,435 £399,183 £4,696 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £400,077. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chatham are now selling for between £3,700 and £4,740 per square metre (£343 and £440 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £314,000 and £403,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 380 square metres (4,090 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Oakhurst Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/02/2020. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2020) for 17 Oakhurst Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.